Spn 1347 fmi 3

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CODES: Fault Code: 272. PID (P), SID (S): S126. SPN: 1347. FMI: 3. Lamp: Amber. REASON: High Fuel Pressure Solenoid Valve Circuit - Voltage Above Normal or Shorted to High Source. Electronic fuel …15 T680, abruptly shut down, spn:94 fmi1 and 17, spn:5442 fmi16, spn:1347 fmi16 fuel rail 1, fuel filter is completely - Answered by a verified Technician. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our website. ... SPN 1347 | FMI 16I was out off fuel , ...Fmi 18 spn 792 Fmi 3 spn 3464 Fmi 7 spn 3463 - Answered by a verified Technician. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our website. ... Good day. 2011 Cummins isx cm2250 showing spn 1347 fmi 3, spn 157 fmi 16 ...

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Diagnostic Display CodeDefinitions. Open Load:There is a break in the wires that lead to the item listedin the chart (injector, fuel pump, etc.), or the item has failed. Short-to-Ground:The wire is shorted to ground between the electronic controlunit and the item listed in the chart. Shorted Load:The wires leading to the item listed in the ...Start and bring engine up to operating temperature (over 140°F/60°C). Verify operation is satisfactory and no warning lamps illuminate. If warning lamps illuminate, troubleshoot the codes. If assistance is required, call the Detroit Diesel Customer Support Center at 313-592-5800.Fault Code: 1695. PID (P), SID (S): S232. SPN: 3513. FMI: 3/3. Lamp: Amber. REASON: Sensor Supply 5 - Voltage Above Normal or Shorted to High Source. High voltage detected at sensor supply number 5 circuit in the OEM harness. EFFECT: Severe derate in power output of the engine. Limp home power only.For example using slash notation (SA/SPN/FMI) Fault: 11/1049/3 - Pressure Sensor 1 / Analog input 1 SA - 11 = Brakes - System Controller (ABS) SPN - 1049 = Brake Pressure Sensing Axle 1 FMI - 3 = Voltage above normal, or shorted to high source In this instance breaking down the code may help explain what's happening behind the scenes and ...Fault Code: 691. PID (P), SID (S): P351. SPN: 1172. FMI: 3/3. Lamp: AMBER. SRT: ISB with CM2150 - Ambient Air Temperature Sensor Circuit. REASON: Turbocharger 1 Compressor Inlet Temperature Sensor Circuit - Voltage Above Normal or Shorted to High Source. High signal voltage detected at the turbocharger compressor inlet air temperature circuit.SPN 1188 - FMI 3 (Fault Code 465) REASON: High voltage detected at the wastegate actuator number 1 circuit. EFFECT: Engine power derate. The wastegate actuators are devices used by the Engine Control Module (ECM) to control boost pressure. The wastegate controller is located on the air inlet horn.SPN#1347, FMI#4 ― Electronic Fuel Control Actuator Shorted Low. MALFUNCTION. TEST OR INSPECTION. CORRECTIVE ACTION. 1. Fuel pump actuator or connector. 1. Disconnect engine ECM wiring. pins dirty or damaged. harness connector W25 C9. from fuel pump actuator (WP. 0451, Vol 3, Figure 46). 2. Inspect engine ECM wiring. 1.File attached (GL2Z1P5) Your truck is telling you there is an issue with the left fuel tank sensor. It may be the level potentiometer or the associated wiring harness. Both need to be evaluated/tested for diagnosis. Check the harness for loose plugs, chaffing, corrosion, sharp bends, etc. The level sensor can be removed and tested with an ohm ...Hi there my 2016 Petetbilt 579 it's wasting a lot of fuel on them eld codes it's coming up son-1347 engine fuel pump pressurized assembly 1, spn-96 fuel level 1, spn-829 left fuel level sensor Code ... 1209 FMI:4, system engine spn:1209 FMI:2, system engine spn:1569 FMI:3 ...Cat C-15, BXS37911, Low power, codes PID 385FMI 3, and SPN 385 FMI 3 are active. Intake valve Actuation system oil - Answered by a verified Technician. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our website. ... spn 157 FMI 16,spn 651 FMI 5, SPN 1347 FMI 4 Hyundai model 220LC-9A ...I have a code spn 1347 fmi 3 its a cummins isb engine. Its a 2016 Kalmar Ottawa yard muel with a cummins in it. Were a - Answered by a verified Technician.SPN 1321, FMI 3 - Start Relay Coil . Page 189 and 190: SPN 1348, FMI 5 - Fuel Pump Relay C. Page 191 and 192: SPN 1347, FMI 5 - Fuel Pump Relay G. Page 193 and 194: SPN 1347, FMI 6 - Fuel Pump Relay C. Page 195 and 196: SPN 1213, FMI 5 - MIL Open Key On, Page 197 and 198: SPN 515, FMI 16 - RPM Above Fuel Re. Page 199 and 200:SPN 1347 FMI 3 Fuel Pump 1 Circuit Short High SPN 1347 FMI 4 Fuel Pump 1 Circuit Short Low SPN 1347 FMI 5 Fuel Pump 1 Circuit Short Open Customer Observations or Concerns: CEL, hard start, lack of performance, misfiring/stumbling or potential stalling. SPECIAL TOOL(s) / SOFTWARE IK0800591 -CE Bus Cowl Panel Relay Kit Page 1 of 3Section 7.1SPN 97/FMI 3. SPN 97/FMI 3 indicates a Water-in-Fuel Sensor open circuit.‪. Check as follows:‪. Check for multiple codes. If any EGR faults are active at the same time, repair the open circuit between pin 67 of the MCM 120-pin connector and pin 3 of the Water-in-Fuel Sensor. Refer to "7.1.1 Verify Repairs" .File: 145-fc272 Page 1 of 3 Fault Code 272 Engine Fuel Pump Pressurizing Assembly 1 Circuit - Voltage Above Normal or Shorted to High Source CODES REASON EFFECT Fault Code: 272 PID(P), SID(S): SPN: 1347 FMI: 3 Lamp: Amber SRT: Engine Fuel Pump Pressurizing Assembly 1 Circuit - Voltage Above Normal or Shorted to High Source. High signal voltage orFault Code: 281. PID (P), SID (S): S126. SPN: 1347. FMI: 7. Lamp: AmSPN 1177 FMI 3 Discussion in 'Internat spn fmi description; 28: 3 % accel pos3 volt above norm or short high: 28: 4 % accel pos3 volt below norm or short low: 29: 3 ... spn fmi description; 1347: 5: fuel pump assy 1 ckt open, shorted ground or ovload: 1347: 7: fuel pump assy 1 rail pressure cont mismatch: 1347: 10: fuel pump assy 1 low fuel flow: SPN: 1348: 1347: 1079: 1079: FMI: 3: 6: 4: 3: MIL: ON: O 2 SPN 4334/FMI 3 - EPA10. DEF pressure sensor circuit failed high. Table 1. SPN 4334/FMI 3. Description. This code sets when the Aftertreatment Control Module (ACM) detects a short to voltage or open on the Diesel Exhaust Fluid (DEF) Pressure Sensor Circuit. Monitored Parameter. Diesel Exhaust Fluid (DEF) Pressure Sensor.About Press Copyright Contact us Creators Advertise Developers Terms Privacy Policy & Safety How YouTube works Test new features NFL Sunday Ticket Press Copyright ... SPN 1347 - FMI 7 (Fault Code 275) SPN 1347

SPN 3031/FMI 3, 4 (ACM) (EPA10 - GHG14) February 2014 Additions, Revisions, or Updates Publication Number / Title Platform Section Title Change DDC-SVC-MAN-0084 DD Platform-ACM - EPA10 - GHG14 SPN 3031/FMI 3 - EPA10 - GHG14 Diagnostic procedure has been updated; the wiring diagram and connector pin out have been added. SPN 3031/FMI 4 - EPA10 ...SPN: 77. FMI: 3. Rear Drive Oil Temp This DTC will be recorded when the control unit sees an open at the rear drive axle oil temperature sensor input. Possible Causes: 1) Broken wire 2) Corroded or disconnected connector 3) Sensor failure. The 524287 fault is coming from the predictive cruise control on the truck. All this specifies is there is ...FMI SPN FMI DESCRIPTION QSB QSC QSL9 QSM1 1 QSX1 5 QSK19 QSK23 QS T 30 QSK45 QSK60 QSK78 HHP Level Number (**) 111 (Red) S254 12 629 12 ... 3 1347 3 High Fuel Pressure Solenoid Valve #1 Circuit X- shorted high 273 (Yellow) S127 4 1348 4 High Fuel Pressure Solenoid Valve #2 Circuit - shorted low X 274Are fault codes SPN 4363/FMI 3 or 4 also present? a. Yes; diagnose the other fault codes first. b. No; Go to step 4. 4. Disconnect and inspect the SCR outlet temperature sensor electrical connector, harness side. Refer to section "EPA10/ GHG14 Aftertreatment Device Sensor Locations". Are there any spread pins, damaged pins, corrosion or signs of3. Turn the ignition ON (key ON, engine OFF). 4. Measure the voltage between pins 2 and 7 on the harness side of the DEF dosing unit harness connector. a. If voltage is less than 11.5 volts, Go to step 5. b. If voltage is greater than 11.5 volts, repair the short to battery voltage between pin 2 on the harness side of the.

Start and bring engine up to operating temperature (over 140°F/60°C). Verify operation is satisfactory and no warning lamps illuminate. If warning lamps illuminate, troubleshoot the codes. If assistance is required, call the Detroit Diesel Customer Support Center at 313–592–5800.Detroit DD13 GHG14 (2014-16) Fault Code: SPN 157 FMI 17 (MCM) Minimum Rail Pressure Not Achieved While the Engine is Cranking. DESCRIPTION: Minimum rail pressure for injection not achieved. MONITORED PARAMETER: ... 3. DD16: 60 seconds of cranking. DASH LAMPS: MIL. ENGINE REACTION: None. VERIFICATION: 1. Turn the ignition on. 2. Clear codes ...Im told paccar should have like 30,000 psi. Under load going down the road If a fuel pump is shorted would it cut off a injector to prevent worst issues. Technician: Nich M. It would depend on the load, it can reach about 35,000 psi I believe.…

Reader Q&A - also see RECOMMENDED ARTICLES & FAQs. Cummins ISB6.7 CM2350 (2013-17) Fault Code: 3239 PI. Possible cause: Cummins ISB6.7 CM2350 (2013-17) Fault Code: 3239 PID: SPN: 4342 FMI: 3 A.

Troubleshooting information: click here. Click the link above for troubleshooting information. Ask Your Own Medium and Heavy Trucks Question. what is FMI 16? Technician: Nich M. So the 1347-16 translates to P0094. Ask Your Own Medium and Heavy Trucks Question. small leak somewhere. i must recheck my work.CODES: Fault Code: 272. PID (P), SID (S): S126. SPN: 1347. FMI: 3. REASON: High Fuel Pressure Solenoid Valve Circuit - Voltage Above Normal or Shorted to High Source. Electronic fuel control actuator shorted high. EFFECT: Engine will run poorly but will be severely derated. Rail pressure will be higher than.2. If fault code SPN#1347, FMI#3. is not displayed, turn keyless. engine switch to OFF position. (TM 5-3895-385-10), and. proceed to malfunction 5. NOTE. If SPN#1347, FMI#4 fault is displayed when the electronic fuel control actuator is connected, the. electronic fuel control actuator has a short circuit.

• SPN 94/FMI 15 or 16 Fuel Filter Plugged • SPN 157/FMI 1 Rail Pressure too High • SPN 164/FMI (All) Rail Pressure Sensor Faults • SPN 174/FMI 0 Fuel Temperature too High • SPN 1077/FMI 5 or 6 Quantity Control Valve Current • SPN 1077/FMI 14 High Pressure Leakage Too High • SPN 520251/FMI (All) PCV High Side ErrorHigh signal voltage or open. circuit is detected at the fuel pump actuator. circuit. 272 SPN 1347 3. thanks for the update. Causes for this fault code include: Voltage (+5-VDC or higher shorted to the signal wire), Open circuit on the signal wire , Open circuit on the +5-VDC supply wire , Open circuit on the return wire , Damaged sensor ...SPN#1347, FMI#4 ― Electronic Fuel Control Actuator Shorted Low-- Continued. MALFUNCTION. TEST OR INSPECTION. CORRECTIVE ACTION. 7. Electronic fuel control actuator. 1. Turn keyless engine switch to. diagnostic supply voltage. the AUX position (TM 5-3895-incorrect. 385-10), but do not start. engine. 2.

High signal voltage or open. circuit is detected at Yes; diagnose SPN 3510/FMI 3 first; Refer to section "SPN 3510/FMI 3 - EPA07 - EPA10 - GHG14" . b. No; Go to step 6. 6. Turn the ignition OFF. 7. Disconnect the hydrocarbon doser fuel line pressure sensor (1). 8. Disconnect the 120-pin Motor Control Module (MCM) connector. 9. Measure the resistance from pin 111 of the 120-pin MCM connector ... Check Engine Code SPN 101 FMI 16 OC 3: DancinCampers: FreiCODES: Fault Code: 2367. PID (P), SID (S): S80 Back in September, we published serial traveler Matthew Kepnes' ultimate travel hacking guide, sharing his best tips and advice on how to travel cheaply without sacrificing comfort... SPN 920, FMI 3 - Buzzer Control Sho. Page 2 DTC 650 1213 5 MIL open. DTC 652 1080 4 Sensor supply voltage 2 low. DTC 653 1080 3 Sensor supply voltage 2 high. DTC 685 1485 5 Power relay coil open. DTC 686 1485 4 Power relay ground short. DTC 687 1485 3 Power relay coil short to power. PCM Inboard Marine Engine Fault Codes list - DTC, SPN, FMI, Description.Check Engine Code SPN 101 FMI 16 OC 3: DancinCampers: Freightliner Motorhome Chassis Forum: 5: 07-22-2016 07:12 AM: Service engine code SPN 5743 FMI 9: jbhobbs54: Entegra Owner's Forum: 16: 05-04-2016 06:53 AM: Check engine light SPN 3058 FMI 16: Keith Anderson: Freightliner Motorhome Chassis Forum: 2: 04-19-2015 11:11 PM: ISB fault 1682, SPN ... SPN 1188 - FMI 3 (Fault Code 465) REASON: High voltage detected at Section 132.1SPN 4258/FMI 3. This diagnosis is typicalYes, injector issue 1323 31 Cylinder #1 miss fire. 651 14 I have a Cummins motor with fault codes SPN 1387 FMI 3 and SPN-157 FMI 18 can you tell me what is wrong ... Yesterday morning, it started getting the code SPN 1347 FMI 3. The code went away last night and hasn't come back. I looked it up on Cummins insite so I k ... SPN 3701 - Diesel Particulate Filter Status Level 3-5. This occurs 2 SPN 4364/FMI 17 -GHG 17 6 13. Inspect the area around the DEF dosing unit gasket for DEF crystallization. Is there any DEF crystallization build-up present? a. Yes; this indicates the gasket has failed, NOT the DEF dosing unit. Replace the gasket after completing the DEF quantity test in the next step. Go to step 14. b. No; Go to step 14. 14. Click below for the troubleshootingFault code 94 is 4 low fuel pressure. This is likely a secondary cold resulting from the 1347 code. Troubleshoot to 1347 code and also look for fuel restrictions are leeks as well. Once the 1347 code is resolved and the troubleshooting steps made then reset and see if either codes return. Page 193 and 194: SPN 1347, FMI 6 - Fuel Pump Relay C; Page 195 and 19[The sensor has 3 wires and screws into the vSID, PID FMI SPN Imf Description; 111 Red: S SPN 3701 - Diesel Particulate Filter Status Level 3-5. This occurs when the unit has not been able to have a successful regeneration, so the particular matter accumulation has an excessive amount inside the DPF. Common Fix: An engine manufacture diagnostic tool/ software would have to be used to force a regeneration on the unit's exhaust system. Cummins ISB4.5 CM2150 Fault Code: 272 PID: SPN: 1347 FMI: 3 Engine Fuel Pump Pressurizing Assembly 1 Circuit – Voltage Above Normal or Shorted to High Source. Circuit Description. The circuit is a pulse width modulation (PWM) driver in the electronic control module (ECM) that controls the fuel pump actuator. The actuator is grounded in the ECM.